Stephan Frédéric Müller

Permanent Representative – Luxembourg
2021

  • Last updated: 28 Sep. 2021 12:40
muller.jpg

Name: Stephan Frédéric Müller
Date of birth: 20.06.1967
Civil status: Married; 4 children

Work experience

March 1993 - May 1995: Western European Union
General Secretariat: Political Affairs

June 1995 - August 1998: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Directorate of Political Affairs

September 1998 - December 2000: General Secretariat of the Council of the EU
DG E - Common Foreign and Security Policy

January 2001 - July 2005: General Secretariat of the Council of the EU
Policy Unit of the High Representative

August 2005 - January 2009: Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Deputy Political Director / European Correspondent
Acting Political Director (08/2008 – 01/2009)

January 2009 – August 2012: North Atlantic Treaty Organization
Deputy Permanent Representative

September 2012 – August 2017: Permanent Representation to the EU
Representative to the Political and Security Committee (PSC)

September 2017 – August 2021: Permanent Representative to the Council of Europe
Consul General (Haut-Rhin and Bas-Rhin)

September 2021: Permanent Representative of Luxembourg to NATO

Education

September 1992: Catholic University of Louvain
Graduated in Public and International Affairs

Honorary distinctions

Order of Merit of the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg
Officer