Stelian Stoian

Permanent Representative – Romania
2013

  • Last updated: 22 Oct. 2013 16:14
stoian.jpg

Born: February 1st, 1965

Civil status:  Married

Children: One child

 

Work experience:
since October 2013 Permanent Representative of Romania to NATO
Nov. 2006-Oct. 2013 Permanent Representative of Romania to the Council of Europe
Sept. 2004-Nov. 2006 Director General,  Directorate General for the UN and Global Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
April 2004-Sept. 2004 Director of the Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs
July 2001- April 2004 Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Romania to the United States of America
Jan. 2001-July 2001 Director, Division for Nonproliferation and Arms Control, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
1996-2000 Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of Romania to the United Nations -New York
1995-1996 Third Secretary, Counselor with the Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs
1991-1994 Assistant Attaché/ Attaché/ Third Secretary, UN Division,  Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

Additional Professional Information:

  • Member of the coordinating team for the OSCE Chairmanship in Office (2001);
  • Member of the team promoting Romania’s candidature for joining NATO (2001-2004);
  • Member of the team coordinating Romania’s membership in the UN Security Council (2004-2005);
  • Executive Coordinator for the Presidency of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (Nov. 2005 - May 2006);
  • Member of the crisis cell for repatriating the Romanian nationals from Lebanon (2005).

Honours and awards:

  • Decorations awarded by the President of Romania: The National Order „Pentru Merit”, in rank of knight - 2003; „Meritul Diplomatic”, in rank of officer – 2007;
  • Honours awarded by the Minister of Foreign Affairs: „Diplomat of the year - 2012”  and citations for the outstanding work and achievements as DCM in 2002 and 2003;
  • „Certificate of appreciation”, awarded by the Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, US Department of State – March 2004.

Publications:

1991 - The History of Bessarabia (coord. Prof. Dr. Ioan Scurtu)

Education and training:

1995 Course of International Relations - Clingendael Institute
1993 Post graduate course in Human Rights – Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Geneva
1992-1993 Post graduate course in International Relations – University of Bucharest (programme organised in partnership by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of National Education of Romania)
1991 Summer course in International Relations - Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania
1986-1991 Faculty of History - University of Bucharest