Header

 
Updated: 27-Aug-2009
NRDC-ITA > Biographies
Italian  
 


Commander NATO Rapid Deployable Corps-Italy

Lieutenant General Gian Marco Chiarini (Italian Army)

2008 - 2011

Lieutenant General Gian Marco CHIARINI was born in 1952, in Ferrara.

After attending the 153rd Military Academy Course (1971-1973) and the Military School of Application and Specialization in Turin (1973-75) he was assigned to the Tank Corps and commissioned First Lieutenant.

In his early career, before attending the Army Staff Courses (1975-1982) he was Armoured Platoon and Company Commander as well as Service Support Company Commander at the 1st Tank Battalion "CRACCO" in Bellinzago Novarese (NO).

During the periods 1985 - 1986 and 1988-89 he attended, respectively, the 110th General Staff Course and the 110th Advanced General Staff Course, both at the Italian Army War College.

In the period 1985-88 he served as Chief Information System of the 3rd Army Corps in Milan and, soon after the War College, as Liaison Officer to the Armoured Centre in Fort Knox, (Ky-USA) (1989-91).

In 1991 Gen. CHIARINI took over command of the 1st Tank Battalion "CRACCO".

In 1992 he served as ACOS Operation and Training of the 3rd Army Corps before being appointed as Chief of Staff of the 3rd Italian Division in Milan (1993 -1995).

As Colonel, he was assigned to the ARRC HQ in RHEINDAHLEN (GE) as ACOS Combat Support first and as ACOS Fire Co-ordination afterwards (1996-1998). During ARRC assignment he was deployed in SARAJEVO (BiH) as Deputy Chief of Civil Affairs of HQ IFOR (1996).

In 1998-99 he was Commanding Officer of the 32nd Tank Regiment in Tauriano (PN) before being assigned back to NATO where he was appointed as Joint Operations Branch Chief in AFSOUTH, Naples (1999-2000). From Oct. 2000 to Apr. 2001, he was COMKFOR Executive Assistant, in Pristina, Kosovo.

On 1 January 2001 he was promoted Brigadier General and in May he was appointed as IT Rapid Reaction Corps Chief of Staff in Solbiate Olona (VA), keeping the post until the FOC of the Corps was certified by NATO.

In the following tour of duty (1 March -1 September 2003) he was the Commander of Multinational Brigade-SE (Salamander) in Bosnia- Herzegovina.

In October 2003 he took over command of the 132nd “Ariete” Armoured Brigade. His command included the deployment as IT JTF IRAQ Commander in Nassiriyah, during the operation “Antica Babilonia”.

While serving in IRAQ “Ariete” Brigade was involved in the know fights of 6 April and 14 May 2004 with the Shia’a rebel forces of the Ansar al Mahdi. While serving at the Army General Staff in Rome as Deputy Chief Department for Operations and Training (Nov. 2004 to Dec. 2005) he was promoted Major General (1 Jan 2005).

From 6 December 2005 to 5 December 2006 Lieutenant General Chiarini commanded EUFOR in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

He assumed the post of Deputy Commander of the Allied Rapid Reaction Corps in Rheindahlen (Germany) on 5 March 2007.

Lieutenant General CHIARINI speaks fluent English and has earned parachute and the patrol course badges.

He attended Turin University where he graduated in History in 1987 and in Military and Strategic Science in 2000.

Lieutenant General CHIARINI 's decorations include, among others:

  • Officer of the Military Order of Italy;
  • Commander of the Italian Republic;
  • Silver Cross Army Commendation;
  • Knight of the Order of San Gregorius Magnus;
  • “Mauriziana” Medal;
  • Long Command Silver Medal.
  • Grand Officer of the Order of the Military Virtue of the Republic of Romania.

He assumed the Command of NRDC –ITA on 27th August 2008 and he was promoted Lieutenant General (01 January 2009).

He is married to Mrs Claudia and they have one son, Andrea.