Header
Updated: 02-Aug-2001 Week of 2-8 April 2001

6 Apr. 2001

New KFOR Commander

Norwegian General Thorstein Skiaker took command of the NATO-led peacekeeping force in Kosovo, KFOR, on 6 April.

General Skiaker, who was previously commander at Allied Forces North Europe in Jåtta, Stavanger, Norway, succeeded Italian General Carlo Cabigiosu, who had held the position since 16 October 2000. He will command operations in the province for six months before handing over to French General Marcel Valentin in the autumn.

General Skiaker is the fifth commander of KFOR, following British General Michael Jackson (June 1999-October 1999), German General Klaus Reinhardt (October 1999-April 2000), Spanish General Juan Ortuño (April 2000-October 2000) and General Cabigiosu (October 2000-April 2001).