NATO Permanent Representative of Slovakia

Igor SlobodnĂ­k

2003 - 2008

Born on October 23, 1962
Married, two children

Languages:

English, German, French, Russian, Danish

Education:

Faculty of Arts, Comenius University, Bratislava (graduated 1985)

Professional Carrier:

2003 Slovak Republic Ambassador at the North Atlantic Council, Head of Slovak Mission to NATO
2003 - 2001 Director General, Defence Policy and International Relations, Ministry of Defence of the Slovak Republic
2001 - 2000 Department of the EU Chief Negotiator, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic
2000 - 1997 Ambassador of the Slovak Republic to the United Kingdom
Apr 1997 – Mar 1996 Chargé d´Affair, Embassy of the Slovak Republic, Denmark
Dec 1992 – Aug 1992 Private Secretary to the Minister, Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Czechoslovakia
1992 - 1991 Editor-in-Chief, Weekly Výber
1991 - 1987 Editor, Weekly Výber
Mar 1987 – Apr 1986 Compulsory Military Service
1987 - 1985 Czechoslovak Press Agency, International Section