Header
Updated: 11-Jan-2007 Who is who at NATO?
 
Eng./Fr.


NATO Permanent Representative of Italy

Ambassador Amedeo de Franchis

1998 - 2002

Ambassador Amedeo de Franchis was born on 9th August 1939 in Naples.

He received his law degree in 1961 from the University of Rome and entered the diplomatic service in September 1962.

From 1962 to 1965, Mr. de Franchis served at the East-West Desk in the Political Affairs General Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Rome.

After fulfilling military service obligations as an army lieutenant in the Alpine forces, he returned to Political Affairs at the Ministry until July 1967.

From July 1967 to December 1970, Mr. de Franchis was assigned to the Italian Consulate General in New York, first as Vice Consul and then a Deputy Consul General.

He then served at the Italian Embassy in Teheran until February 1976 as Counselor, and, for a lengthy period, as Charg d'Affaires.

Mr. de Franchis then returned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Rome, where he was assigned to the NATO Desk, first as Deputy Head and the Head, a post he held until September 1979.

Mr. de Franchis was then assigned to the Permanent Delegation of Italy to NATO, as First Counselor for political-military affairs. From July 1983 to July 1984 he was Deputy Permanent Representative of Italy to NATO.

From July 1984 until January 1988 Mr. de Franchis was Ambassador of Italy to Pakistan.

He took office as Deputy Secretary General of NATO in July 1989 and remained in such position until February, 1994 when he became Director General of Political Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Ambassador de Franchis took office as Permanent Representative of Italy to the North Atlantic Council in April 1998.

He is married and has four children.


 [ Back to  Index ]  [ Go to Homepage ]