Header
Updated: 30-Aug-2007 Who is who at NATO?
 
Eng./Fr.

August 2003

NATO Permanent Representative of Canada

Ambassador Jean-Pierre Juneau

2003 - 2007

Mr. Juneau was born in Quebec City, Canada, on April 24, 1945.

He obtained his Bachelor of Arts from the “Collège des Jésuites” in Quebec City in 1965 and in 1968, a B.A. Honours (Political Science) from Laval University. The following year, he received his M.A. in Political Science - International Relations from the same University. He also graduated from the 55th Session at the “Banff School of Advanced Management” in 1984.

He joined the Department of External Affairs in 1969.

Following postings in New York, Havana and Paris, he was assigned, in October 1981, as Counsellor at the Canadian Embassy in Washington where he stayed until July 1985.

He then took up his appointment as Minister-Counsellor in Paris.

Upon his return to Ottawa in August 1988, Mr. Juneau was nominated Director General of the Western Europe Bureau at Headquarters.

He was appointed Ambassador to Spain in August 1991.

In August 1994, he returned to Ottawa as Assistant Deputy Minister (Europe).

He was nominated Ambassador to the European Union in August 1996.

From September 2000 to August 2003, he was Ambassador to the Federative Republic of Brazil.

Mr. Juneau was nominated Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Council in Brussels in August 2003.

Mr. Juneau is married with Emitza Escobar-Jurado and they have two children, Jean-Philippe, born April 7, 1980, and Marie-Caroline, born May 10, 1982.