Header
Updated: 24-Sep-2003 Who is who?

[Eng. / Fr.]

NATO Spokesman

Yves Brodeur

2001 - 2003

Born in Montréal on 24.09.1953
Married
2 children

Career

September 2000 to April 2001 Director, Media Relations Office, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Ottawa
August 1996 to August 2000 Political Counsellor and Head of the Political Section, Mission of Canada to the European Union, Brussels
January 1995 to July 1996 Departmental Spokesperson and Press Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, Ottawa
September 1993 to December 1994 Foreign Policy Advisor, Office of the Privy Council, Ottawa
August 1989 to August 1993 First Secretary, Mission of Canada to the OECD, Paris
January 1988 to July 1989 Executive Assistant to the Under Secretary of State for External Affairs, Ottawa
September 1987 to December 1987 Analyst, South-East Asia Relations Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Ottawa
January 1987 to September 1987 Head, Liaison with participating countries, Second Francophone Summit, Québec
September 1985 to January 1987 Analyst, Political and Strategic Analysis Secretariat, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Ottawa
August 1983 to August 1985 Second Secretary and Vice-Consul, Embassy of Canada to Turkey, Ankara
August 1982 to August 1983 Media Relations Officer, Media Relations Office, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Ottawa.

Go to Index Go to Homepage