Header
Updated: 26-Oct-2004 Who is who at NATO?
 


Military Representative of the United States

Lieutenant General Timothy A. Kinnan

United States Air Force

2001 - 2004

 

Lieutenant General Timothy A. Kinnan is the U.S. military representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Military Committee, NATO headquarters, Brussels, Belgium. He represents the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (CJCS) in deliberations and actions on the Military Committee, the highest military authority of NATO. He also works closely with military representatives of NATO and Partnership for Peace member nations to develop policy recommendations for the political authorities of the Alliance.

The general was born in Tacoma, Wash. He entered the Air Force in June 1970 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours, primarily in the F-4, F-15 and F-16. He has been assigned to numerous operational, command and staff positions, including five tours in NATO. As commander of the 401st Fighter Wing, he led the beddown and support of joint and combined airpower in NATO's Deny Flight operations over Bosnia and Herzegovina. As commander of the 347th Wing, he was responsible for the first operational deployment under the Air Force's aerospace expeditionary force concept. Other commands include an F-15 squadron, the Air War College, and the Air Force Doctrine Center.

Prior to his current positions, he served as the vice director for strategic plans and policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., where he supported the CJCS in the development of military strategy and policy within the interagency process in Washington, D.C.

General Kinnan and his wife Sue have two daughters, Jennifer and Emily.

Education:

1970 Bachelor of science degree in astronautical and aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1971 Master of science degree in astronautical and aeronautical engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
1974 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1976 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
1990 Distinguished graduate, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC
1995 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course
1997 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course

Assignments:

June 1970 - Jan. 1971 Student, Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institutions Program, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
Feb 1971 - Feb 1972 Student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi
Feb 1972 - Nov 1972 Student, F-4 combat crew training, George Air Force Base, California
Dec 1972 - Aug 1976 F-4D pilot, 78th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Woodbridge, England, and flight examiner, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
Aug 1976 - July 1978 Wing weapons and tactics officer, 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
July 1978 - Jan 1981 Fighter weapons instructor, flight commander, later assistant operations officer, 414th Fighter Weapons Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada
Jan 1981 - June 1981 Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
June 1981 - June 1983 Air Staff action officer, Directorate of Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, DC
June 1983 - April 1984 Executive officer to the vice commander, Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
April 1984 - Feb. 1985 Operations officer, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
Feb 1985 - Feb 1987 Commander, 318th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Washington
Feb 1987 - July 1989 Director of operations, 475th Weapons Evaluation Group, and deputy commander for operations, 325th Tactical Training Wing, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
July 1989 - June 1990 Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC
June 1990 - June 1992 Executive officer to the chief of staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
June 1992 - Aug. 1993 Commander, 401st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy
Aug 1993 - Aug 1994 Military assistant to the secretary of the Air Force, Washington, DC
Aug 1994 - April 1996 Commander, 347th Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia
April 1996 - Aug 1997 Deputy commander, Headquarters 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, NATO, Vicenza, Italy
Aug 1997 - Sep 1998 Commandant, Air War College, and vice commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
Sep 1998 - Dec 1999 Commander, Air Force Doctrine Center, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
Jan 2000 - June 2001 Vice director for strategic plans and policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, DC

Flight Information:

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 3000
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-15, and F-16

Major Awards and Decorations:

Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

Other Achievements:

1977 First recipient, Air Force's Robinson Risner Trophy

Effective Dates of Promotion:

3 June 1970 Second Lieutenant
3 December 1971 First Lieutenant
3 December 1973 Captain
1 September 1979 Major
1 December 1982 Lieutenant Colonel
1 April 1988 Colonel
15 July 1994 Brigadier General
1 October 1996 Major General
15 June 2001 Lieutenant General

Go to Index Go to Homepage