Lieutenant General Steven M. Shepro


2016

  • Last updated: 04 Nov. 2016 16:18
Shepro.jpg

Lt Gen Steven M. Shepro is the Deputy Chairman, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Committee, in Brussels, Belgium.

General Shepro was commissioned in 1984 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy and is an Olmsted Scholar fluent in multiple languages. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in fighters, helicopters, and tactical airlift with over 600 combat hours in numerous operations.

He has commanded at operational squadron, group and wing levels, and led frontline Battlefield Airmen in Operation Iraqi Freedom. He has served on the Joint Staff, Air Staff, and in Coalition Command and Combatant Command positions.

General Shepro was most recently the Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington DC.

EDUCATION

  • 1984 - Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado (United States).
  • 1990 - Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama (United States).
  • 1995 - Master's degree in International Affairs, Institut d'Études Politiques, Université de Strasbourg (France).
  • 1996 - Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
  • 1999 - Escuela Superior de Guerra Aérea, Buenos Aires (Argentina).
  • 2001 - Air War College, by correspondence
  • 2005 - Master's degree in National Security, National War College, Washington, D.C (United States).
  • 2011 Senior Executive National and International Security Program, Harvard University, Massachusetts (United States).

ASSIGNMENTS

  • August 1984 - June 1985, Student, undergraduate pilot training (helicopter), Fort Rucker, Alabama (United States).

  • June 1985 - March 1987, H-1 Pilot, 37th Air Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Warren AFB, Wyoming (United States).

  • March 1987 - June 1988, H-1N Weapons Officer and Instructor Pilot, 67th Special Operations Squadron, Zaragoza Air Base (Spain).

  • June 1988 - December 1988, Student, UPT (fixed wing conversion), Vance AFB, Oklahoma (United States).

  • December 1988 - July 1991, A-10 Flight Commander, 509th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Alconbury, England (United Kingdom).

  • August 1991 - October 1992, A-10 Flight Commander and Instructor Pilot, 78th and 510th Tactical Fighter Squadrons, RAF Bentwaters, England (United Kingdom).

  • October 1992 - September 1995, Olmsted Scholar, European Parliament and Council of Europe Intern, Strasbourg (France).

  • October 1995 - September 1997, F-16, Weapons and Tactics Chief, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah (United States). 

  • December 1997 - December 1998, Student, Escuela Superior de Guerra Aérea (Argentina).

  • December 1998 - December 2001, Chief, International Fighter Programs, Office of the Deputy under Secretary of the Air Force (International Affairs), Washington, D.C. (United States).

  • January 2002 - November 2002, Director of Operations, 52nd Operational Support Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base (Germany).

  • November 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 2nd Air Support Operations Squadron, Wurzburg (Germany).

  • July 2004 - June 2005, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. (United States).

  • July 2005 - May 2007, Commander, 18th Air Support Operations Group, Pope AFB, North Carolina (United States).

  • July 2007 - July 2008, Vice Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base (Iraq).

  • August 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 316th Wing, and Commander, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland (United States).

  • July 2010 - July 2012, Director for Strategy, Policy and Plans (J5), Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Florida (United States).

  • August 2012 - August 2013, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command Afghanistan; and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul (Afghanistan).

  • September 2013 - June 2014, Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements (A3O), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. (United States).

  • June 2014 – November 2016, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (United States).

  • November 2016 – Present, Deputy Chairman for the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Committee, in Brussels (Belgium).

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  • November 2002 - June 2004, Senior Air Liaison Officer to 1st Infantry Division, Wurzburg, Germany (February 2003 - April 2003, Senior Air Liaison Officer to V Corps Assault Command, Iraq; February 2004 - April 2004, Senior Air Liaison Officer to Multi-National Division-North, Iraq), as a lieutenant colonel.

  • July 2005 - May 2007, Senior Jump Air Liaison Officer to 18th Airborne Corps, Fort Bragg, N.C. (August 2005 - February 2006, Senior Air Liaison Officer to Multi-National Corps-Iraq), as a colonel.

  • July 2010 - July 2012, Director for Strategy, Policy and Plans (J5), Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Florida (United States), as a brigadier general.

  • July 2012 - August 2013, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command Afghanistan; and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul (Afghanistan), as a brigadier general.

  • June 2014 – October 2016, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (United States), as a major general.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Defense Superior Service Medal 
  • Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster 
  • Bronze Star Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
  • Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
  • Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
  • Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
  • Air Force Combat Action Medal 
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device 
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Order of Daedalians Orville Wright Achievement Award

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984 
  • First Lieutenant May 30, 1986 
  • Captain May 30, 1988 
  • Major Dec. 1, 1995 
  • Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 2000 
  • Colonel July 1, 2005 
  • Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2010 
  • Major General Dec. 3, 2013 
  • Lieutenant General Nov. 3, 2016