Māris Riekstiņš

Permanent Representative – Latvia
2011

  • Last updated: 07 Jun. 2011 18:03
Maris Riekstins, Permanent Representative of Latvia to NATO

Date of birth: April 8, 1963
Place of birth: Riga, Latvia
Nationality: Latvian
Marital status: Married, two children
Education:

1987 - 1993

University of Latvia, Faculty of Law, lawyer

1981 - 1985

Latvian Sports Institute, Faculty of Pedagogy, teacher

Work experience:

February 2011 -

Permanent Representative of the Republic of Latvia to NATO

May 2010 -

Leading Scholar, Association “Sustainable Society Institute”

November 2007 – April 2010

Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia

January 2007 – November 2007

Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia

March 2006 - January 2007

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the United Mexican States (country of residence: USA)

December 2004 - January 2007

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to the United States of America

August 1993 -November 2004

State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia

November 1992 -August 1993

Under-secretary of State of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia

March 1992 -November 1992

Director of the Western Europe Division; Director of the Europe Division; Desk Officer of the Political Department of the Europe Division at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia.

May 1987 – March 1992

Deputy Chairman; Desk Officer of the Committee of Latvian Youth Organisations

Other professional activities:

June 2010 -

Ambassador-at-Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia

May 2009 -

Chairman of the Counsellors’ Convention, Latvian Academy of Sports Education

2003 -

Deputy Chairman of the Council, Latvian Basketball Association

2002 - 2004

Head of the Latvian delegation for accession negotiations with the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO).

January 2002 - July 2002

Chairman of Supervisory Committee on Organisation of the NATO Aspirant Countries Summit in Riga on 5 and 6 July 2002.

1999 - 2004

Chairman of the Advisory Council for the Membership of Latvia in the World Trade Organisation.

1997 - 1998

Head of the Latvian delegation for the U.S.-Baltic Partnership Charter.

1998 - 2004

Head of the Latvian-Italian Economic Working Group.

1996 - 2004

Chairman of the Diplomatic Service Agency's Shareholders Council.

July 1996 - July 1999

Head of the Latvian delegation for negotiations on Latvian-Lithuanian sea border delimitation.

October 1995 - July 1996

Head of the Latvian delegation for negotiations on Latvian-Estonian sea border delimitation.

1995 - 2004

Chairman of the Control Committee of Strategic Goods of Republic of Latvia.

Awards:

2008

Grand Cross of Merit of the Order of Malta

2008

Order of Prince Yaroslav the Wise of the Republic of Ukraine

2007

2nd Class Cross of Recognition of the Republic of Latvia, Grand Officer

2004

National Order of Merit of Malta

2004

Order of Merit of the Italian Republic "Grand Official"

2003

Three Star Order of Latvia, Commander

2003

Ordem do Infante D. Henrique Grande Oficial, Portugal

2003

3rd Class Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana of Estonia

2001

Order of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas, 4th class

2001

French National Order of Merit, Grand Officer

2000

Royal Norwegian Order of Merit, Grand Officer

1998

Royal Norwegian Order of Merit, Commander

Language skills:
Latvian (native), English, Russian, German