NATO - North Atlantic Treaty Organisation


Brigadier General  Juris Kiukucans

Military Representative – Latvia
2009

Military rank

Brigadier General

 

 

Name, Surname

Juris Kiukucans

 

 

Job position

Deputy Commander of NAF

 

 

History of promotion in the National Armed Forces of Latvia

15.06.2004. – Brigadier General
25.04.2000. – Colonel
04.04.1995. – NG Lieutenant Colonel
13.05.1993. – NG Major

 

 

 

History of promotion in the National Armed Forces of Latvia

 

19.12.2006.

 

Deputy Commander of NAF

 

 

22.02.2004.

 

NAF HQ Chief of Staff

 

21.08.2000.

NG commander

 

04.10.1997.

NAF of Latvia representative in NATO (Brussels)

 

27.12.1994.

NAF HQ Head of the Personnel Department

 

01.11.1993.

NG HQ G3 service B-department Chief

 

01.03.1993.

NG 5th brigade G3 service Chief

 

01.07.1992.

NG HQ 54th Chief of Staff

 

16.01.1992.

NG HQ 54th battalion company Commander

Education:
a) general qualification (scientific degrees)

 

1981.-1989.

 

Riga Polytechnic Institute electrician- engineer

 

 

 

b) military

19.12.1994.

Jorge. C. Marshal European Centre of Defence studies, Germany

 

2001.- 2002.

Course at the USA University of Defence

 

 

 

Military courses

26.09.2003.- 29.09.2003.

 

Brigade Training Course in Estonia

 

02.04.1997.-11.06.1997.

Military English Language Course, Great Britain

 

02.02.1997.- 16.02.1997.

Peacekeepers’ support course at International peacekeeping centre in Canada

 

21.03.1994.- 23.03.1994.

Workshop on Military Law for NAF officers at International Red Cross Committee in Riga

 

29.11.1993.- 03.12.1993.

 

Military training in Great Britain

 

05.04.1993.- 17.04.1993.

Practical field training “Planning of operations and training platoon and group tactics” NG 2nd brigade in Latvia

 

 

 

Other courses

01.04.1997.-11.06.1997.

Officers English courses for officers from Central and Western Europe in Great Britain

 

 

 

Languages

Latvian - native
Russian
English

 

 

Rewards

MoD Award Personal weapon (1996).

 

MoD Medal “For fostering Latvia’s accession to NATO” (2004.).

 

MoD Mark of Distinction “For the contribution to the NAF development” (1999).

 

NAF Commander Mark of Distinction “For the excellent service” II degree (2001).

 

NAF Commander Mark of Distinction “For diligent service” (1996).

 

NAF Commander Certificate of Honour (2002).

 

NAF commander Mark of Distinction “For the service to the Latvian folk and Latvia”, I degree (2002).

 

Navy Commander Mark of Distinction “For the excellent service” I degree (2002).

 

NG long service mark of third degree (2004).

 

NG HQ Cross badge (2001).

 

NG 5th infantry brigade HQ Cross badge(1994).

 

NG 36th infantry brigade HQ Cross badge (2003).

 

Adjutant General of Michigan medal (2004).

 

MoD Award Personal weapon (2009).

 

 

Work and service experience

01.03.1989.- 10.03.1992.

the head of maintenance section at “Meristēmu kultūras”, Ogre

 

04.12.1979.- 28.02.1989.

the senior engineer, electrician-installer at mobile mechanization enterprise, Ķegums

 

23.12.1975.- 14.11.1977.

technician at the electromechanical tech-school in Riga

 

03.09.1975.- 19.12.1975.

the presser – constructor at the state electro-technical plant

 

 

 

 

 

 

01.04.2009.

 

 

Last updated: 01-Sep-2009 15:11